Robert E. Wone Annual Judicial Clerkship & Internship Conference – Final Schedule

Are you a law student or attorney interested in a judicial internship or clerkship? Come to the conference and hear from judges and law clerks about their own experiences. You’ll meet judges from federal and state trial, administrative, and appellate courts, and find out more about the application process for judicial clerkships and internships.

*****

Saturday October 22, 2016 9:00 am – 2:45 pm

American University Washington College of Law

Claudio Grossman Hall, Tenley Campus

4300 Nebraska Ave NW

Complimentary breakfast and lunch provided

RSVP at https://goo.gl/forms/4bG5OWLOKEp0JBEm1

*****

FINAL SCHEDULE:

Intro Remarks (9:15 – 9:30 a.m.)

John Truong, Assistant U.S. Attorney, District of Columbia

Federal District Court Clerkships (9:30 – 10:15 a.m.)

Moderated by APABA-DC (Christine Ayako Schleppegrell)

Judge Rudolph Contreras (D.D.C.)

Judge Theodore Chuang (D.Md)

Judge Gerald Bruce Lee (E.D. Va.)

Federal and State Appellate Clerkships (10:15 – 11:00 a.m.) 

Moderated by AEF (Candice Wong)

Judge Sri Srinivasan (D.C. Cir.)

Judge Andre M. Davis (4th Cir.)

Judge Robert McDonald (MD Court of Appeals)

Chief Judge Eric Washington (D.C. Court of Appeals)

Administrative and Special Court Clerkships (11:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.)

Moderated by SABA (Dinesh Kumar)

Judge Jeri Somers (Vice Chair, Civilian Board of Contract Appeals/Nominated to the U.S. Court of Federal Claims)

Judge Jennifer Choe-Groves (U.S. Court of International Trade)

Judge Vytas Vergeer (D.C. Office of Administrative Hearings)

Lunch with Current/Former Appellate Law Clerks (12:00 – 1:00 p.m.)

Moderated by AEF (AJ Sutton)

Bryan Han (Former D.C. Court of Appeals clerk)

Kirti Datla (Former 6th Cir. clerk/Current Supreme Court clerk)

Frederick Liu (Former 8th Cir. clerk/9th Cir. clerk/Supreme Court clerk)

Vinny Ling (Current Fed. Cir./former 3rd Cir. clerk)

State Trial and Superior Court Clerkships (1:00 – 1:45 p.m.)

Moderated by HBA (Shelly Mulkey)

Magistrate Judge Kenia Seoane Lopez (D.C. Superior Court)

Judge Hiram Puig-Lugo (D.C. Superior Court)

Judge Patricia Mitchell (District Court of Maryland, District 6, Montgomery County)

Magistrate Judge Errol Arthur (D.C. Superior Court)

Judge Daniel Ortiz (Fairfax County Circuit Court)

Current/Former Trial and District Court Law Clerks (1:45 – 2:30 p.m.)

Moderated by CAMBA (Dania Ayoubi)

Andrew Wone, former clerk to Chief Judge Roberts (D.D.C.)

Hugham Chan, former clerk to Judge Reggie Walton (D.D.C.)

Yisel Valdes, former clerk to Judge Ronald B. Rubin (Montgomery County Circuit Court) and to Judge Charles B. Day (D.Md)

Yahya Thabit, former clerk to Judge Dwight Jackson and Judge Hassan El-Amin (Seventh Judicial Circuit of Md.)

Kang He, former clerk to Judge John Tran (Fairfax County Circuit Court)

Closing Remarks (2:30 – 2:45 p.m.)

Dean Camille A. Nelson, American University Washington College of Law

aefboard