Robert E. Wone Judicial Clerkship & Internship Conference

In 2003, Robert E. Wone, then an associate at Covington & Burling LLP and a former law clerk to Judge Raymond A. Jackson of the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, wanted to introduce minority law students in the Greater Washington, D.C. area to the value of judicial internships and clerkships. Robert organized the inaugural Judicial Clerkship and Internship Conference, which was held at the Howard University School of Law.

In August 2006, shortly before Robert was to be sworn in as the President of Asian Pacific American Bar Association of the Greater Washington, D.C. Area (APABA-DC), Robert tragically lost his life in a violent crime. The Conference was renamed in his honor and memory.

Now an annual tradition for over a decade, the Conference continues to draw a diverse group of law students who are eager to gain a better understanding of the application and selection processes for clerkships and internships at all levels of the federal and state judiciaries.

AEF thanks the judges, law clerks, and volunteers for contributing their time and efforts to the Conference, as well as to the various law schools for hosting, and to the law firms, bar associations, and organizations that have been sponsoring partners throughout the years.

—–

2018 Robert E. Wone Judicial Clerkship & Internship Conference

Saturday, October 13, 2018
8:45 AM to 3:30 PM

Complimentary coffee and lunch provided.

American University – Washington College of Law
Ceremonial Classroom, Warren Building
4300 Nebraska Ave NW
Washington, DC 20016

Are you a law student or attorney interested in a judicial internship or clerkship? Come to the conference and hear from judges and law clerks about their own experiences. You’ll meet judges from federal and state trial, administrative, and appellate courts, and find out more about the application process for judicial clerkships and internships.

Up-to-date information at http://www.aefdc.org.

Please RSVP by October 6 at https://goo.gl/yb9dvu.

Current Schedule and Confirmed Panelists:

Doors Open (8:45 a.m.)

Introduction by AEF (8:55 a.m.)

Opening Remarks (9:00 a.m.)

Loren L. Alikhan, Solicitor General for the District of Columbia

Federal District Court Clerkships (9:15 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.)

Moderated by Yiyang Wu (AEF)

Judge Theodore D. Chuang (D. Md.)

Judge Rudolph Contreras (D.D.C.)

Judge George J. Hazel (D. Md.)

Break (10:00 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.)

Federal and State Appellate Clerkships (10:15 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.)

Moderated by Madeline Dang (AEF)

Judge Patricia A. Millett (D.C. Circuit)

Judge Raymond T. Chen (Fed. Circuit)

Judge John R. Fisher (D.C. Court of Appeals)

Break (11:00 a.m. to 11:15 a.m.)

State Trial and DC Superior Court Clerkships (11:15 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.)

Moderated by the Honorable Shelly Mulkey (HBA)

Judge Laura A. Cordero (D.C. Superior Court)

Magistrate Judge Kenia Seoane Lopez (D.C. Superior Court)

Judge Jill Cummins (Montgomery County Circuit Court)

Break (12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.)

Lunch with Former Appellate Law Clerks (12:15 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.)

Moderated by Minsuk Han (AEF)

Frederick Liu (former 8th Circuit, 9th Circuit, and Supreme Court Clerk)

Jane Chong (former 3d Circuit Clerk)

Andy Sand (former 7th Circuit Clerk)

Charlie Jones (former 5th Circuit Clerk)

Adam Farra (former Md. Court of Appeals and 4th Circuit Clerk)

Break (1:00 p.m. to 1:15 p.m.)

Federal Special Court and Administrative Law Clerkships (1:15 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.)

Moderated by Deven Parmar (SABA)

Judge Vytas V. Vergeer (DC Office of Administrative Hearings)

Judge Emmett D. Soper (Arlington Immigration Court)

Judge Beverly M. Russell (Civilian Board of Contract Appeals)

Judge Patricia E. Campbell-Smith (U.S. Court of Federal Claims)

Judge Gwenlynn D’Souza (Office of Hearings and Adjudication, Dept. of Employment Services)

Break (2:00 p.m. to 2:15 p.m.)

Federal District and State Trial Court Law Clerks (2:15 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.)

Moderated by Kang He (APABA-DC)

Andrew Wone (former D.D.C. Clerk)

Vivianette Velazquez (former D.C. Superior Court Clerk)

Gabriela Chambi (former Montgomery County Court Clerk)

Rukku Singla (Former N.D. Ohio and 4th Circuit Clerk)

Nina Torabzadeh (former D.C. Superior Court Clerk)

Priya Bhanu (former N.D. California Magistrate Judge Clerk)

Closing Remarks (3:00 p.m.)

Professor Jayesh Rathod, AU Washington College of Law

—–

Sponsoring Organizations:
Asian Pacific American Bar Association Educational Fund (AEF)
Asian Pacific American Bar Association of the Greater Washington, D.C. Area
Hispanic Bar Association of the District of Columbia
South Asian Bar Association of the District of Columbia
American University Washington College of Law
Kellogg, Hansen, Todd, Figel & Frederick PLLC
Williams & Connolly LLP

2017 Robert E. Wone Judicial Clerkship & Internship Conference

2016 Robert E. Wone Judicial Clerkship & Internship Conference

2015 Robert E. Wone Judicial Clerkship & Internship Conference

2014 Robert E. Wone Judicial Clerkship & Internship Conference